Orchestra Young Artist Competition

YACO Banner

Important Dates for 2017 Competition

Application and Recording Deadline: Friday, February 3, 2017

Final Round: Monday, March 13, 2017 from 7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. at Brucker Hall

Concert: Sunday, May 7, 2017 at 3:00 p.m. at Brucker Hall

Enter to be the featured soloist with The U.S. Army Orchestra in concert on Sunday, May 7, 2017 at 3:00 p.m. atBrucker Hall, Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall (Fort Myer) in Arlington, VA. Second Place, Third Place, Finalists and Honorable Mentions will be invited to join The U.S. Army Orchestra in rehearsing and performing selected ensemble numbers on the May 7 concert.

Eligibility

The Young Artist Competition is open to Washington, DC-area high school string, woodwind, brass, and percussion instrumentalists in grades 9-12. (DC-area to include the District of Columbia, Prince Georges Co., Montgomery Co., Howard Co., Anne Arundel Co., Fairfax Co., Fairfax City, City of Falls Church, Prince William Co., Loudon Co., Arlington Co., Alexandria City, and Baltimore Co.) Applications may be accepted from students who do not live in these jurisdictions, but have a connection to them through either a musical organization or a private teacher.

Recording Information

Suggested Repertiore

Submit a recording (digital audio file or CD) of applicant performing required musical selection in its entirety with piano accompaniment.

To ensure availability of orchestral accompaniment parts, selections NOT on this repertoire list must be pre-approved.

Digital Applications

  • The U.S. Army Band accepts recorded entries through online file-sharing services. We will not provide this service; participants will use their own accounts and share links to the digital recordings with the competition coordinator.
  • Digital entries should be MP3, WAVE, or AIFF file format.
  • For digital entries, make your last name part of the file name (i.e. smith.aif). Put all other information in the comments field.
  • E-mail the Application Form to: YACO.usarmyband@gmail.com

Mail-In Applications

  • Hard copies will be in CD format only
  • Label CD with applicant’s name, title, mailing address, phone number, and email address. Recordings will not be returned.
  • Print the form and mail it to:
    The U.S. Army Band “Pershing’s Own”
    Young Artists Competition: Orchestra
    ATTN: Sgt. 1st Class Ben Wensel
    400 McNair Road
    Ft. Myer, VA 22211

Contact Sgt. 1st Class Ben Wensel at: YACO.usarmyband@gmail.com or at 703.696.6043 if you have questions or problems with the form.

Final Round:

A live audition with piano accompaniment (provided by applicant) will be held for selected applicants on Monday, March 13, from 7-9 p.m. at Brucker Hall, Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall (Fort Myer) in Arlington, Virginia. Competition participants must be available to compete in the finals on Monday, March 13, from 7-9 p.m., and rehearse and perform with The U.S. Army Orchestra on Sunday, May 7, 2017.

Repertoire List

Applicants are encouraged, but not required, to choose one (1) selection from the list below. Selections not on this list must be approved, to ensure availability of orchestral accompaniment parts, prior to submission of application and recording. Please direct questions about repertoire to Sgt. 1st Class Ben Wensel at: YACO.usarmyband@gmail.com or at 703.696.6043.

Violin

  • Concertos in A minor or E Major, 1st movement, by J.S. Bach
  • Concerto in F minor, Opus 20 1st or 5th movement, by Edouard Lalo
  • Concertos 3, 4, or 5, 1st movement, by W.A. Mozart
  • Rondo Capriccioso by Camille Saint-Saens
  • Concerto No. 1, Scottish Fantasy, 1st or last movement, by Max Bruch
  • Concerto in e minor, 1st or last movement, by Felix Mendelssohn
  • Carmen Fantasy by Pablo Sarasate
  • Concerto, 1st or last movement, by Jean Sibelius

Viola

  • Romanze for Viola and Orchestra by Max Bruch
  • Concerto in D (Allegro), 1st movement, by Karl Stamitz
  • Andante and Rondo in Hungarian Mode by Carl Maria von Weber
  • Concerto in C minor, 1st or last movement, by J.C. Bach
  • Viola Concerto, 1st or last movement, by G.F. Handel

Cello

  • Concerto in Bb Major, G.482 1st movement, by Luigi Boccherini
  • Concerto in B minor opus 104, 1st movement, by Antonin Dvorak
  • Concerto in C Major 1st movement or last movement, by Franz Joseph Haydn
  • Concerto (cut from E in 1st mvmt. to 9 after P in last mvmt.) by Camille Saint-Saens

Bass

  • Concerto in E Major (Bass part in D), 1st movement, by K.D. von Dittersdorff
  • Concerto for Bass, 1st movement, by Domenico Dragonetti
  • Concerto in F# minor opus III, 1st movement, by Serge Koussevitzky

Harp

  • Concerto in Eb, any movement, by Handel
  • Concerto D Major, Op. 11 any movements by Vivaldi
  • Concerto, any movement’s by K.D. Von Dittersdorf
  • Danses for Harp and Strings by Claude Debussy

Guitar

  • Guitar Concerto in D maj by Vivaldi (Guitar Solo, San Francisco)
  • Concerto in A maj, op. 30 by Giuliani (Guitar Solo, San Francisco)
  • Concerto #1, op.99 by Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Guitar Solo, San Francisco)

Flute

  • Poem by Griffes, ed. by Barerre
  • Concertino by Cecile Chaminade (Carl Fisher)
  • Any Concerto, 1st movement, (Allegro Maestoso), by Mozart

Oboe

  • Concerto for Oboe in D-minor, 3rd movement, by Vivaldi (Ricordi, Musica Rara)
  • Oboe Concerto, 2nd and 3rd mvmts. together, by Marcello (Southern, International Music)
  • Oboe Concerto, 1st movement, by F.J. Haydn (Oxford University Press, Breitkopf & Haertel)
  • Concerto in C Major, 1st movement, by Mozart

Clarinet

  • Concerto K622, 1st movement (Rondo) or 3rd movement (Allegro), by Mozart (International)
  • Concertino by Carl Maria von Weber
  • Concerto No. 1 or 2, 1st movement, by C.M von Weber

Bassoon

  • Concerto Piece by Burrill Phillips (Carl Fisher)
  • Hungarian Fantasy by Carl Maria von Weber (International
  • Concerto for Bassoon, 3rd movement by W.A. Mozart, K. 191, Guetter Edition (Lucks Music Library)

Saxophone

  • Concerto for Alto Sax and Orchestra by Glazenov
  • Tableaux de Provence, alto sax by Paule Maruice
  • Concertina da Camera (one or two movements) by Jacques Ibert

Euphonium

  • Concerto No. 3 by Hovhaness (Robert King Music Sales, Inc.)
  • Symphonic Variants for Euphonium and Orchestra by James Curnow (Tuba-Euphonium Press)
  • Concerto for Euphonium and Orchestra by Jan Bach (Tuba-Euphonium Press)

Trumpet

  • Trumpet Concerto in Eb 3rd movement by Franz Joseph Haydn, arr. by Frank Erickson (Alfred Publishing Company, Inc.)
  • Trumpet Concerto in Eb, Rondo 3rd movement, by Johann Hummel, ed. by Ghitalla, trans. by John Corley (Robert King Music)
  • Concert Etude by Alexander Goedicke, arr. by Erik Leidzen (MCA Music)
  • Concerto for Trumpet by Hummel French Horn

French Horn

  • Concerto No. 3 in Eb Major, 1st movement, by W.A. Mozart
  • Concerto No. 1 in Eb Major, Op. 11, 1st or 3rd movements, by Richard Strauss
  • Concerto Op. 8, 1st or 3rd movements, by Franz Strauss
  • Concerto No. 2, 1st movement, by J.F. Haydn

Trombone

  • Andante and Allegro by J.E. Barat (Southern Music)
  • Concerto for Trombone, 1st and 2nd movements, by Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov (Gibson/International Edition)
  • Morceau Symphonique by Alexandre Guilmont (Internaional Music)
  • Concerto for Trombone , 1st Movement, by Ferdinand David

Tuba

  • Tuba Concerto, Movement 1 by Ralph Vaughn Williams (Oxford University Press)
  • Tuba Concerto, Movement 1 by Edward Gregson (Edward Gregson)
  • Concerto for Tuba by Robert Jager (Belwin-Mills Music)

Percussion

  • Concertino for Marimba by Paul Creston (G. Schirmer, Inc.)
  • Concertino for Xylophone and Orchestra 3rd movement, by Toshiro Mayuzumi (C.F. Peters)
  • Concerto for Marimba and Orchestra, 1st movement, by James Basta (Music for Percussion)

2016 Winners

Place Winners

1st Place: Kenneth Naito, violin
2nd Place: Julia Angelov, violin
3rd Place: Yeama Ho, flute

Finalists

Yukino Tahehara, violin
Eric Constantino, viola
Gabrielle Li, cello
Helen Zhao, flute
Olivia Johann, oboe

Honorable Mentions

Connor Chaikowsky, violin
Elise Haukenes, violin
Claire Hebeisen, violin
Emily Kassab, violin
Jillian Khoo, violin
Steven Qu, violin
Eleanor Shen, violin
Sabrina Shuster, violin
Seo Yeon Yoon, violin
Elaine Kim, viola
Katie Tam, viola
Hayun Chong, cello
Hee Yun Jeon, cello
Jenna Wang, cello
Timothy Lucas Makinen, trumpet
Micah Reinharz, trumpet
Anderson Broom, horn
Frank Ge, flute
Jason Hong, clarinet
Pablo O’Connel, oboe