2021 Young Artist Competition

2021 Young Artist Competition

Competition Eligibility

The Young Artist Competition is open to Washington, DC-area high school string, woodwind, brass, and percussion instrumentalists in grades 9-12. (DC-area to include the District of Columbia, Prince Georges Co., Montgomery Co., Howard Co., Anne Arundel Co., Fairfax Co., Fairfax City, City of Falls Church, Prince William Co., Loudoun Co., Arlington Co., Alexandria City, and Baltimore Co.) Applications may be accepted from students who do not live in these jurisdictions but have a connection through either a musical organization or a private teacher.

Past Winners

Strings Division

Year Winner School
2021 First place: Adrian Cheung, violin Broad Run High School
2021 Second place: Romain-Olivier Gray, cello Home school
2021 Third place: Claire Xu, viola Montgomery Blair High School

Winds, Brass, Percussion Division

Year Winner School
2021 First Place: Amy Hwang, flute Glenelg High School
2021 Second Place: Helen Freeman, flute West Springfield High School
2021 Third Place: Joshua Kucharski, trumpet DeMatha Catholic High School

Upcoming Event

Stay tuned for an upcoming performance featuring the 2021 YAC winners! Details about the broadcast will be announced here soon.

YAC Media


YAC 2021 Finals: Strings Division


YAC 2021 Finals: Winds, Brass, Percussion Division


YAC 2020 Winning Strings


YAC 2020 Winning Woodwinds

Young Artist Competition Repertoire List

Applicants are encouraged to choose one (1) selection from the list below. Selections not on this list must be approved, to ensure availability of orchestral accompaniment parts, prior to submission of application and recording. Please direct questions about repertoire to SFC Nicholas Hodges at: nicholas.j.hodges6.mil@mail.mil or at 703.696.6043.

Repertoire

  • Concerto movement by:
    Barber, Bartok, Beethoven, Brahms, Bruch, de Beriot, Dvorak, Glazunov, Haydn, Kabalevsky, Khachaturian, Korngold, Lalo Symphony Espagnole, Mendelssohn, Mozart, Paganini, Prokofiev, Saint-Saens, Shostakovich, Sibelius, Tchaikovsky, Vieuxtemps, or Wieniawski
  • Showpieces:
    Bartok, Rhapsody #1 or 2; Bruch, Scottish Fantasy; Chausson, Poeme; Ravel, Tzigane; Sarasate, Carmen Fantasy, Zigeunerweisen; Saint-Saens, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Havanaise
  • Concerto movement by:
    J.C. Bach, Bartok, Handel, Hindemith, Hoffmeister, Stamitz, Walton
  • Showpieces:
    Bloch, Suite Hebraique; Bruch, Romanze; Enesco, Concert Piece; Hummel, Fantasy; Weber, Andante and Rondo in Hungarian Mode
  • Concerto movement by:
    Boccherini, Dvorak, Elgar, Haydn, Kabalevdky, Lalo, Saint-Saëns, Schumann, Shostakovich
  • Showpieces:
    Popper, Hungarian Rhapsody; Tchaikovsky, Rococo Variations; Bloch, Schelomo; Faure, Elegy
  • Concerto movement by:
    Bottesini, Dittersdorf, Dragonetti, Van Hal, Koussevitzky
  • Concerto movement by:
    Handel, Vivaldi, Dittersdorff, Ginastera
  • Showpieces:
    Debussy, Danses; Grandjany, Aria in Classic Style; Ravel, Introduction and Allegro
  • Concerto movement by:
    Liberman, Vivaldi
  • Concerto movement by:
    CPE Bach, Ibert, Lieberman, Mozart, Nielsen, Quantz, Reinecke
  • Showpieces:
    Chaminade, Concertino; Faure, Fantasy; Griffes, Poeme; Hue, Fantasy
  • Concerto movement by:
    Haydn, Marcello, Mozart, Strauss, Vaughan Williams, Vivaldi
  • Concerto movement by:
    Copland, Crusell, Francaix, Mozart, Nielsen, Shaw, Spohr, Stamitz, Weber
  • Showpieces:
    Debussy, Premiere Rhapsodie; Rabaud, Solo de Concours; Rossini, Introduction, Theme and Variations
  • Concerto movement by:
    Hummel, Phillips, Mozart, Vivaldi, Weber, John Williams
  • Showpieces:
    Berwald, Konzertstuck; David, Concertino; Phillips, Concertino; Weber, Hungarian Fantasy
  • Concerto movement by:
    Glazunov, Muczynski
  • Showpieces:
    Bencriscutto, Serenade; Dubois, Concerto; Ibert, Concertino da Camera; Maurice, Tableaux de Provence; Milhaud, Scaramouche; Sparke, Carnival; Villa Lobos, Fantasia (tenor or soprano saxophone); John Williams, Escapades (Catch Me If You Can)
  • Concerto movement by:
    Gliere, Haydn, Mozart, Strauss, Telemann
  • Concerto movement by:
    Arutunian, Haydn, Hummel
  • Showpieces:
    Goedicke, Concert Etude
  • Concerto movement by:
    David, Grondahl, Rimsky-Korsakov
  • Showpieces:
    Barat, Andante and Allegro; Guilmant, Morceau Symphonique
  • Concerto movement (or Sonata w/Orch. accompaniment) by:
    Edward Gregson, Jager, Vaughan Williams, John Williams, Bruce Broughton (Sonata)
  • Concerto movement by:
    Paul Creston Concertino for Marimba; William Kraft Concerto for Timpani; Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for Xylophone


Thank you for your feedback!



The U.S. Army Band Crest
We have received your submission.