U.S. Army Orchestra Young Artist Competition

U.S. Army Orchestra Young Artist Competition

The U.S. Army Orchestra Young Artist Competition has been the premier concerto competition in the Washington DC metro area for over 15 years.

There will be 2 winners this year: one from the Strings Division and one from the Woodwind/Brass/Percussion Division!

Important dates for the 2022 Competition:

  • Application due date: February 7, 2022
  • Winds, Brass, Percussion Division Final Round: March 23, 2022
  • Strings Division Final Round: March 24, 2022
  • Concert: June 3, 2022 at Rachel M. Schlesinger Concert Hall featuring the 2022 Young Artist competition winners and side-by-side orchestra

How to Apply:

TBD

Competition Eligibility

The Young Artist Competition is open to Washington, DC-area high school string, woodwind, brass, and percussion instrumentalists in grades 9-12. (DC-area to include the District of Columbia, Prince Georges Co., Montgomery Co., Howard Co., Anne Arundel Co., Fairfax Co., Fairfax City, City of Falls Church, Prince William Co., Loudoun Co., Arlington Co., Alexandria City, and Baltimore Co.) Applications may be accepted from students who do not live in these jurisdictions but have a connection through either a musical organization or a private teacher.

Coronavirus update:

At this time, we are planning on holding the Young Artist Competition Final Round and Side-by-Side concert in person with strict health safety guidelines. If we are unable to hold these events in person due to the ongoing SARS-CoV-2 Coronavirus pandemic, we will update you as soon as any changes are confirmed.

Young Artist Competition Repertoire List

Applicants are encouraged to choose one (1) selection from the list below. Selections not on this list must be approved, to ensure availability of orchestral accompaniment parts, prior to submission of application and recording. Please direct questions about repertoire to SFC Nicholas Hodges at: nicholas.j.hodges6.mil@mail.mil or at 703.696.6043.

Repertoire

  • Concerto movement by:
    Barber, Bartok, Beethoven, Brahms, Bruch, de Beriot, Dvorak, Glazunov, Haydn, Kabalevsky, Khachaturian, Korngold, Lalo Symphony Espagnole, Mendelssohn, Mozart, Paganini, Prokofiev, Saint-Saens, Shostakovich, Sibelius, Tchaikovsky, Vieuxtemps, or Wieniawski
  • Showpieces:
    Bartok, Rhapsody #1 or 2; Bruch, Scottish Fantasy; Chausson, Poeme; Ravel, Tzigane; Sarasate, Carmen Fantasy, Zigeunerweisen; Saint-Saens, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Havanaise
  • Concerto movement by:
    J.C. Bach, Bartok, Handel, Hindemith, Hoffmeister, Stamitz, Walton
  • Showpieces:
    Bloch, Suite Hebraique; Bruch, Romanze; Enesco, Concert Piece; Hummel, Fantasy; Weber, Andante and Rondo in Hungarian Mode
  • Concerto movement by:
    Boccherini, Dvorak, Elgar, Haydn, Kabalevdky, Lalo, Saint-Saëns, Schumann, Shostakovich
  • Showpieces:
    Popper, Hungarian Rhapsody; Tchaikovsky, Rococo Variations; Bloch, Schelomo; Faure, Elegy
  • Concerto movement by:
    Bottesini, Dittersdorf, Dragonetti, Van Hal, Koussevitzky
  • Concerto movement by:
    Handel, Vivaldi, Dittersdorff, Ginastera
  • Showpieces:
    Debussy, Danses; Grandjany, Aria in Classic Style; Ravel, Introduction and Allegro
  • Concerto movement by:
    Liberman, Vivaldi
  • Concerto movement by:
    CPE Bach, Ibert, Lieberman, Mozart, Nielsen, Quantz, Reinecke
  • Showpieces:
    Chaminade, Concertino; Faure, Fantasy; Griffes, Poeme; Hue, Fantasy
  • Concerto movement by:
    Haydn, Marcello, Mozart, Strauss, Vaughan Williams, Vivaldi
  • Concerto movement by:
    Copland, Crusell, Francaix, Mozart, Nielsen, Shaw, Spohr, Stamitz, Weber
  • Showpieces:
    Debussy, Premiere Rhapsodie; Rabaud, Solo de Concours; Rossini, Introduction, Theme and Variations
  • Concerto movement by:
    Hummel, Phillips, Mozart, Vivaldi, Weber, John Williams
  • Showpieces:
    Berwald, Konzertstuck; David, Concertino; Phillips, Concertino; Weber, Hungarian Fantasy
  • Concerto movement by:
    Glazunov, Muczynski
  • Showpieces:
    Bencriscutto, Serenade; Dubois, Concerto; Ibert, Concertino da Camera; Maurice, Tableaux de Provence; Milhaud, Scaramouche; Sparke, Carnival; Villa Lobos, Fantasia (tenor or soprano saxophone); John Williams, Escapades (Catch Me If You Can)
  • Concerto movement by:
    Gliere, Haydn, Mozart, Strauss, Telemann
  • Concerto movement by:
    Arutunian, Haydn, Hummel
  • Showpieces:
    Goedicke, Concert Etude
  • Concerto movement by:
    David, Grondahl, Rimsky-Korsakov
  • Showpieces:
    Barat, Andante and Allegro; Guilmant, Morceau Symphonique
  • Concerto movement (or Sonata w/Orch. accompaniment) by:
    Edward Gregson, Jager, Vaughan Williams, John Williams, Bruce Broughton (Sonata)
  • Concerto movement by:
    Paul Creston Concertino for Marimba; William Kraft Concerto for Timpani; Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for Xylophone

Past Winners

Strings Division

Year Winner School
2021 First place: Adrian Cheung, violin Broad Run High School
2021 Second place: Romain-Olivier Gray, cello Home school
2021 Third place: Claire Xu, viola Montgomery Blair High School

Winds, Brass, Percussion Division

Year Winner School
2021 First Place: Amy Hwang, flute Glenelg High School
2021 Second Place: Helen Freeman, flute West Springfield High School
2021 Third Place: Joshua Kucharski, trumpet DeMatha Catholic High School

2021 Young Artist Competition Winners Concert


YAC 2021 Finals: Strings Division


YAC 2021 Finals: Winds, Brass, Percussion Division


YAC 2020 Winning Strings


YAC 2020 Winning Woodwinds



Thank you for your feedback!



The U.S. Army Band Crest
We have received your submission.